. hemlocs archive

hemlocs

Archive of past meetings

Year

Speakers - Subjects

Summer Visits

2016/2017

Ann Blackett - A Wedding at Woolsthorpe
Tim Dutton - The Pathfinder Force and its Tactics
Sarah Russell - Packing up & moving out. The Norris Museum's big adventure
Dr Jasmine Allen - The Radiant Art of Stained Glass
Dr Evelyn Lord - History of the A14
Mike Petty - People and Places of the Ouse Washes
Stuart Orme - St George, our Patron Saint...??
Clive Beeke - History of Ramsey Abbey

2015/2016

Andrew Sankey - History of the Harvest Festival
Honor Ridout - Student Life down the Ages
John Rolfe - The Mystery of King John's Treasure
Nora Butler - The 1830 Swing Riots
Liz Carter - The Workhouse
Nancy Gregory - Bridges along the Backs
Ian Ray & Stuart Harrison - A Hemingford Saga
Terry Dymott - Fieldwalk results
David Dykes - John Clare Cottage

Cambridge Colleges
John Clare Cottage
Hinchingbrooke House

2014/2015

Nora Butler - Kimbolton Castle
David Lee - RAF Wyton and Early Aviation
David Clammer - WW1 in Huntingdonshire
David Cozens - Oliver Cromwell and his Family
Peter Carter - The Last Eel Catcher
Mike Good - Boffins in Coffins
Derek Clifton - Local Farming in Yesteryear
Sarah Wilson - Flag Fen Archaeological Site

Flag Fen
Royston Cave
Law, Order and Disaster in St Ives

2013/2014

David Clammer - Huntingdon in Napoleonic times
Alison Dickens - Trumpington Meadow excavations
Alan Brigham - 20 years on the streets of Cambridge
Bridget Flannagan - Hemingford Regatta
David Bond - Parsonages and Vicarages
Honor Ridout - Stourbridge Fair
Robert Burton - The Spoyle of Mariners
Don Chiswell - Longthorpe Tower

Hemingford Manor
Stamford Tour
Kimbolton Castle

2012/2013

Dr Paul Cahmberlain - Prisoners of Honour
Stephen Upex - Archeology of the Nene Valley
Mike Petty - 1947 Floods
Gilly Vose - Treasures of the Norris Museum
Judy Wilson - Matthews of Trinity Street
John Haden - England to New England
Mary Dicken - Mediaeval Wool Towns

Godmanchester Walk
Castor with Stephen Upex
Hemingford Grey Walk
Madingley Hall
American Cemetry

2011/2012

Brian Jones - Great Fenland Monasteries
Caroline Sanford - Landmark Trust, Warren House
Gilly Vose - Cambridgeshire County Farms Estate
Brian Kell - Straw Bears
Honor Ridout - Tudor re-enactment at Kentwell Hall
Theresa Hall - Restoration of Grey Hall
David Cozens - Edison Bell
Dr Anne Holton-Krayenbuhl - Ely and the River Ouse

Waddenhoe
Ely Riverside
Ramsey Abbey and Great Whyte

2010/2011

Jo Walton - Inside a pre-reformation Church
Alison Dickens - Beneath the Grand Arcade
Dr Paul Chamberlain - Time Team at Norman Cross
Frank Cole - The Lindisfarne Gospels
Alan Brigham - Thomas Hobson and Cambridge
Carol Pook - Making ends meet, A Suffolk Household
Alan Reed - Time Flies at Old Warden

Shuttleworth and the Swiss Garden
Crowland and Thorney Abbeys
Cambridge Walk

2009/2011

Paul Chamberlain - Prisoners of Norman Cross
Janice Moulds - 17th century living at Woolsthorpe
Malcolm Gaskill - East Anglia Witch Hunt
Bernard O'Connor - The Women of RAF Tempsford
Mary Carter - 19th century St Ives
Janine Johnson - The Restoration of Somersham Park House
Elizabeth Butterfield - The Growth of Hemingford Grey
Anthony Kirby - Market Towns

Ramsey Rural Museum
Somersham Park House
Black Country Museum
Buckden Towers

2008/2009

Peter Clayton - Octavia Hill, her Life and Times
Ian Burton - History of Papworth Village
Gordon Townsend - History of the Fire Service
John Rolfe - Rise and Fall of General Gunning
Mary Carter - The Hearth Tax
Sue Jarrett - Eaton Socon, Queens, Drugs and the River
Brigit Flanagan - Hemingford Abbots Archive
Liz Carter - In and out of the Workhouse

Down House and Chartwell
Carpetbaggers SOE Museum
Octavia Hill's House
Peckover House
Wisbech

2007/2008

Kevin Dally - History of RAF Wyton Pathfinder Force
Bill Sargent - The History of Pargetting
Deana Hudson - Mistress, Maid and the Men in their Lives
Sue Tilby - Reading Other Peoples Letters
David Cozens - Isabella Bird, Explorer
Alan Fawcitt - Mediaeval Wall Paintings, Willingham
Jill Collinge - Bell, Book and Candle
Peter Houldcroft - Who Built Royston Caves and Why?

Willingham
Cromwell Museum
Royston Cave
Pathfinder Museum
Woolsthorpe Manor
Grimsthorpoe Castle

2006/2007

John Rolfe - Local Beauty says NO, starts Revolution!
Peter Edwards - Gypsies and Travellers
Ian Small - Work of the War Graves Commission
Sally Sandes-Renton - An Armchair Tour of the Colleges
Frances Spalding - Gwen Raverat, A Cambridge Childhood
Peter Ibbott - A to Z of Victorian Farming
Pat Douglas and Sarah Power - Hemingfords in WW2

Rupert Brooke Museum
Boughton House
Oundle Walkabout
Elstow Moot Hall

2005/2006

Fiona Lucraft - Dining with the Georgians
Bob King - German Secret Service and Bletchley Park
Joan Walton - Mediaeval Beliefs depicted on Misericords
C & M Fellows - British and German Experiences of WW2
Mike Petty - Pickwick Fenland Scrapbook
P Whaite - Wimpole Hall, Past, Present and Future
Bob Burn-Murdoch - Huntingdon Church Restorer
A Denny - Cambs Water Supplies through the Ages

Pepys Library, Magdalene College
Stamford Walkabout
Lamport Hall
Bushmead Priory

2004/2005

John Drake - Historic Gardens of Cambridgeshire
Francesca Ashburner - Spinning houses in Cambridgeshire
Martin Smith - The Hunts Cyclists' Battalion
Charles Beresford - History of St Margarets, Hemingford Abbots
Bridget Flanagan - The St Ives Causeway
M J Seaman - History of Addenbrookes
Lord Hemingford - The Herberts and the Hemingfords
Philip Werner - History of Anglesey Abbey

Bletchley Park
Moggerhanger House
Flag Fen

2003/2004

Peter Ibbett - The Return of the Turnpike
Ken Sneath - The Hearth Tax
Rebecca Casa-Hatton - Roman Excavations at Godmanchester
B Payne - Life in a Fenland Village
Malcolm Dodson - Path of the Natural Roof
R Berrington - Doctors in Alconbury Practice
Bridgit Flanagan - Hemingford Park
Garth Collard - James I and his Local Connections

78 Derngate, Northampton
Hinchinbrooke House
Dean Park
Denny Abbey and Farm Museum